History of the Office of the Mayor

First settled in 1734, Lake City has grown under the guidance of its government. The following is a list of past Mayors of Lake City and their years of office.

Lynches Lake Historical Society

For more information about our past, please call Kent Daniels of the Lynches Lake Historical Society at 843-374-1506.

History of the Mayor's Office

  • James H. Blackwell Prior to 1915
  • S. B. Rogers 1915 to 1919
  • W. H. Whitehead 1919 to 1923
  • P. W Mcinnes 1927
  • L. R. Truluck 1930 to 1932
  • H. V. Epps (Acting) 1932
  • Jack Dalziel November 7, 1932 to December 6, 1936
  • W. B. Nettles January 1, 1937 to January 23, 1945
  • G. R. Anderson January 23, 1945 to December 2, 1946
  • J. H. Cockfield December 2, 1946 to November 30, 1952
  • W.H. Cooke December 6, 1948 to November 30, 1952
  • W. W. Singletary December 7, 1954 to December 8, 1958
  • CJ Evans December 15, 1958 to December 5, 1966
  • Wilbur Brown December 6, 1966 to December 7, 1970
  • Edgar H. Whitehead December 8, 1970 to December 9, 1974
  • Carlton J. Gaskins December 10, 1974 to December 31, 1986
  • R. L. Cockfield January 13, 1987 to December 31, 1990
  • Wilbur Brown January 1, 1991 to March 12, 1992
  • James C. Brown (Acting) March 13, 1992 to June 15, 1992
  • William J. Sebnick June 16, 1992 to December 31, 1994
  • Wilford Barr January 1, 1995 to August 30, 1998
  • Ralph Singletary (Acting) September 1, 1998 to December 31, 1998
  • C. LaR.ue Alford January 1, 1999 to December 31, 2002
  • Lovith Anderson, Jr. January 1, 2007 to Present